This year, the first group of black-necked cranes, comprising of two adults and two juveniles arrived in Phobjikha on November 2 at around 1:25 PM.
The black-necked cranes, locally known as Thrung Thrung Karmo, are believed to symbolize blessing and prosperity. The number of cranes visiting Bhutan has been increasing simultaneously as the country prospers.
“We have always considered them auspicious and accordingly treat them with love and respect, and perhaps that is why the number of cranes visiting Bhutan has always been increasing,” said Ap Yangka, a resident of Phobjikha, Wangdue.
A total of 326 cranes were recorded in Phobjikha valley in the winter of 2008-2009. The total number of cranes that arrived in Bhutan was 462 in 2009, while it was 457 cranes in 2008. The other winter habitats in Bhutan include Bumdeling in Trashiyangtse, Khotokha in Wangduephodrang and Choekhor and Thangbi in Bumthang.
The cranes usually spend over four months in major winter habitats in Bhutan and leave for their summer habitats in Tibet in mid-March.
The Royal Society for Protection of Nature and Phobjikha Environment Management Committee will be observing November 11th as Annual Black-necked Crane Festival to celebrate the arrival of cranes and at the same time create awareness on the importance of crane conservation. Till 2009, it was celebrated on 12th November.
In 2008, the first group of black-necked cranes arrived on 29 October 2009. Phobjikha under Wangdi Phodrang dzongkhag is the largest wintering habitat of black-necked cranes in Bhutan.
The black-necked cranes arrive in Bhutan towards the last week of October during their breeding season, which also signals the end of harvesting season in Phobjikha valley and the time for the local farmers to move towards lower altitude where it is warmer.
The cranes fly back towards the end of March when the valley becomes warmer. Sometimes, some cranes are left behind.
Referring to a crane that was left behind this year, the RSPN conservation and development coordinator, Rinchen Wangmo, said that the cranes get left behind mainly because they are either injured or too weak to make the long journey back to their summer breeding habitat.
She added that the cranes that get stranded behind are mostly juveniles, like the one that got left behind in March this year. Similarly, the two adult cranes that got stranded last year had suffered wounded wings.
The major threats faced by the cranes are the modern development activities that endangers their habitats. However, many activities are in place in Phobjikha to conserve the black-necked cranes. Even the recent electrification of the valley was done through underground wiring so that it did not disturb the black-necked cranes and their habitats.
With Phobjikha valley becoming accessible by roads, increasing number of tourists are visiting the crane habitat. THe RSPN is concerned that it might intensify disturbance to the cranes and its habitats, threatening the survival of the cranes in long run. Therefore, the RSPN has been working with relevant organisations like the Forest and Park Services Department along with Dzongkhag Administration to strengthen the conservation regulations in the area. A management plan for Phobjikha has also been developed to guide long term management of the area focusing on conservation of black-necked crane habitat and general biodiversity of the area promoting sustainable livelihood in the area.
“The annual maintenance of the crane roosting area is carried out before the arrival of the cranes,” a spokesperson from the RSPN was quoted to have said, adding that every year the ponds are cleaned and new ponds made to create a safe roosting ground for the cranes.
The local communities, including schools and non-formal education centers are also regularly educated on the importance of conserving cranes and its habitat. One of such efforts is the annual Black-necked Crane festival held every year in Phobjikha during November.
Globally the black-necked cranes are recorded as ‘vulnerable’ since they are limited in number and with small distribution range. The global population of cranes is estimated to be around 11,000 of which about 500 of them visit Bhutan every winter.